The Ontario Living Wage Network’s 2026 calculations show an average living wage increase across our 10 regions of 1.6 per cent, a more modest increase compared to the 5.3 per cent average increase announced in 2025. While the increases vary across the province, all 10 regions saw their living wage rates rise.
As expected, the Greater Toronto Area continues to have the highest living wage rate at $27.60 per hour, up from $27.20. Ottawa saw the largest percentage increase this year, rising three per cent from $23.40 to $24.10 per hour.
Despite the annual October 1 increase to Ontario’s minimum wage of $17.95 per hour, the gap between minimum wage and living wage remains significant. Even in the region with the lowest living wage rate, a person working full-time at minimum wage would still fall short of what they need to cover basic expenses. There is still no region in Ontario where minimum wage is enough to afford the cost of living.


Read the full report on how we determined these rates:
